The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+17 votes
616 views

Let $*$ be defined as $x * y = \bar{x} + y$. Let $z = x * y$. Value of $z * x$ is 

  1. $\bar{x} + y$
  2. $x$
  3. $0$
  4. $1$
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 616 views
+1
answer should be x

5 Answers

+19 votes
Best answer
Answer is option B.

$z* x = {(x*y)} * x$

$=\left(\bar{x} + y\right) * x$

$=\overline{\bar{x} + y} + x $

$x.\bar{y} + x = x$
answered by Veteran (363k points)
edited by
0
but sir if we make the truth table we will get x
0
How?
+1
sir in first line u have written z*x=bar(x*y)*x which should be bar(x*y)+x

because u have applied the rule for z*x as well as put z=x*y
0
Yes. That was a mistake. Thanks for the correction :)
0
my pleasure sir
+4 votes

Z*X=(X*Y)*X

=(Xc+Y)c+X

=X.Yc+X

=X(1+Yc)

=X

answered by Boss (18.7k points)
0
Which rule is applied to change from step 1 to 2 ?
0 votes
ans b)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
0 votes

Answer : Option B

answered by Active (2k points)
–2 votes
Ans: B
answered by Loyal (7.5k points)
Answer: