The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
806 views

The correct matching for the following pairs is:

(A) DMA I/O (1) High speed RAM
(B) Cache (2) Disk
(C) Interrupt I/O (3) Printer
(D) Condition Code Register (4) ALU
  1. A-4 B-3 C-1 D-2

  2. A-2 B-1 C-3 D-4

  3. A-4 B-3 C-2 D-1

  4. A-2 B-3 C-4 D-1

asked in CO & Architecture by Veteran (59.5k points)
retagged by | 806 views

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
Answer: B
answered by Boss (34k points)
+1
Condition code register containing conditional flags like OVERFLOW,CARRY,SIGN,ZERO will be modified only if our instructions needs ALU cycle ... EX : ADD R1,R2,R3 needs ALU cycle whereas LOAD R1,A doesnot need ALU cycle ...
+3 votes
Answer : B)  A-2 B-1 C-3 D-4
(A) DMA I/O (2) Disk
(B) Cache (1) High speed RAM
(C) Interrupt I/O (3) Printer
(D) Condition Code Register (4) ALU

Reason :

  • DMA I/O - For high speed, high volume data transfer from disk without affecting the processor(in most cases).
  • Cache - A high speed & low memory version of a RAM.
  • Interrupt I/O - The printer sends an interrupt signal when it is ready for use.
  • Condition Code Register - Part of the ALU, as a special purpose register, to store flag bits.

[Source - Google/Wikipedia]

answered by Active (1.3k points)
edited by
+2 votes
ans is B.

because cache is high speed ram, not a printer so option B is correct.
answered by (141 points)