The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
773 views

Locality of reference implies that the page reference being made by a process

  1. will always be to the page used in the previous page reference

  2. is likely to be to one of the pages used in the last few page references

  3. will always be to one of the pages existing in memory

  4. will always lead to a page fault

asked in Operating System by Veteran (67.5k points) | 773 views
What is the exact different between tempral and special locality

 

And why not option c is correct

2 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer
Answer is B

Locality of reference is also called as principle of locality.  It means that same data values or related storage locations are frequently accessed.  This in turn saves time.  There are mainly three types of principle of locality:

1) temporal locality

2) spatial locality

3) sequential locality

This is required because in programs related data are stored in consecutive locations and in loops same locations are referred again and again
answered by Junior (893 points)
selected by

Ref: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/7638932/what-is-locality-of-reference

I think the meaning of temporal locality directly eliminates Option A, C and D. Because

will always be to the page/one of the page/always page fault

is never true with temporal Locality. Correct me If I am wrong.

 

 

+8 votes
Answer: B
answered by Veteran (35.5k points)
Nice explaination