GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
901 views

Thrashing

  1. reduces page I/O
  2. decreases the degree of multiprogramming
  3. implies excessive page I/O
  4. improve the system performance
asked in Operating System by Veteran (66.1k points) 1148 2196 2522 | 901 views
High paging activity is called thrashing. A process is thrashing if it is spending more time paging than executing

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer
answered by Veteran (11.6k points) 26 91 168
selected by
If we try to increase degree of multiprogramming beyond a certain limit then thrashing occur.
if processes spending more time in paging than executing then thrashing occur
+2 votes
Answer is C, when a hard drive is being overworked by moving information between the system memory and virtual memory excessively thrashing occurs. https://www.computerhope.com/jargon/t/thrash.htm
answered by Loyal (4.7k points) 6 19 88