The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
798 views

CMOS is a Computer Chip on motherboard which is:

  1. RAM
  2. ROM
  3. EPROM
  4. Auxillary memory
in CO and Architecture by Active (2.3k points)
edited by | 798 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Option 1 (RAM)

CMOS on Motherboard corresponds to RAM (volatile memory)

and BIOS on Motherboard corresponds to ROM.
by (37 points)
0 votes
CMOS is a technology for constructing integrated circuits and is used in ROM
by Loyal (7.4k points)
0
No it should be RAM..CHECK IT ONCE BRO