The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
33 views
Fragmentation is done at only intermediate routers or source and intermediate routers in ipv4
asked in Computer Networks by (59 points) | 33 views
0
Yes it is true

2 Answers

+1 vote
1-In Ipv4, fragmentation can be done at source and intermediate routers .

2-In Ipv6 ,fragmentation is done only at the source.
answered by Active (2.9k points)
0 votes
Depends on network capacity...if from source network capacity greater than ur data size than it will not fragmanted....if not than it will fragmanted at source and intermediate router too.
answered by (49 points)