The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
1.3k views

Given $\sqrt{(224)_r} =(13)_r$.

The value of the radix $r$ is:

  1. $10$
  2. $8$
  3. $5$
  4. $6$
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 1.3k views

2 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer

$\sqrt{}$(224)r = (13)r

convert r base to decimal

$\sqrt{}$2r2 + 2r + 4 = r + 3

take square both sides

2r2 + 2r + 4 = r2 + 6r+ 9

r2 - 4r -5 = 0

r2 -5r +r - 5 = 0

(r-5)(r+1)=0

r can not be -1 so

r = 5 is correct answer

answered by Veteran (55.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
In such type of question s always  convert unknown  base  given  i.e base  b,  to decimal  i.e base 10  and  perform operations  simple concept  so answer is 5
answered by Junior (823 points)