in Computer Networks recategorized by
2,047 views
1 vote
1 vote

To guarantee correction of upto $t$ errors, the minimum Hamming distance $d_{min}$ in a block code must be ______

  1. $t+1$
  2. $t-2$
  3. $2t-1$
  4. $2t+1$
in Computer Networks recategorized by
2.0k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Option (4) 2t+1 is correct.

1 comment

pls explain
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
now option d) is correct

To guarantee correction of up to t errors in all cases, the minimum Hamming distance in a block code must be dmin = 2t + 1.

Related questions