The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
458 views

To guarantee correction of upto $t$ errors, the minimum Hamming distance $d_{min}$ in a block code must be ______

  1. $t+1$
  2. $t-2$
  3. $2t-1$
  4. $2t+1$
in Computer Networks by Boss (10.8k points)
recategorized by | 458 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Option (4) 2t+1 is correct.
by Junior (849 points)
0
pls explain
0 votes
now option d) is correct

To guarantee correction of up to t errors in all cases, the minimum Hamming distance in a block code must be dmin = 2t + 1.
by (21 points)