The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
2.4k views

A slotted ALOHA network transmits 200-bit frames using a shared channel with a 200 Kbps bandwidth. Find the throughput of the system (all stations put together) produces 250 frames per second:

  1. 49
  2. 368
  3. 149
  4. 151
in Computer Networks by
recategorized by | 2.4k views
0
Anyone?

3 Answers

+1 vote

Ans:  49 Frames

Explanation:

The frame transmission time=200/200 kbps=1ms

G=1/4

So S=Ge-G = 0.195= 19.5%

This means that the throughput is 250 * 0.195=49 frames.

Only 49 out of 250 frames will survive.

by
0
Please explain how to find the value of 0.25 * e^0.25 in exam.
0
Value  of e = 2.71
+1
How you got G = 1/4
0
Sir actually problem is how to solve fractional power in exam like here is e^0.25.

As we know there are various methods to solve fractional powers like Newton Rapson method, Scan method etc. but they need certain iterations and become time consuming.

My interest is to know is there any method to solve this in minimum time.
0
In 1 second 250 frames , so e=1/4

If in one second 500 frames ,then e=1/2
0
1000 ms ----> 250 frames(250 frames per second and 1 sec = 1000 ms)

1ms-->250/1000 = 1/4(Number of frames transmitted in 1 ms)
0 votes

Plz refer Forouzan for the best solution
 

 

by
0 votes
slotted ALOHA has maximum through put of 36.8 % of total frame when G =1.

throughput < 36.8 % of 250 frames = 92

only 49 < 90
by