The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
57 views

asked in Theory of Computation by Active (1.4k points) | 57 views
0
I am getting 7..what is the answer?
0
7 is right....plz provide the complete solution
0

7 variables you will get

As CNF can be of form S-->AB ,S-->a only

                    

2 Answers

+1 vote

A CFG  is said to be in chomsky normal form  if all the production are of form A->BC or A->a

$\mathbf{Ans7}$$\text{A,E,T,X,Z,M,K}$

 

answered by Active (2.6k points)
edited by
+1 vote

We take each production and make them in fome of 

A--->BC

D--->a 

Where A,B,C are variable. and 'a' is terminal. This fome is colled CNF.

 

answered by Boss (23.3k points)