The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
454 views

If flooding is used to send packets from A to E, then the total number of packets generated in the above network when hop count for A to E is 3 are ________.

ANSWER IS 14 .....BUT THE DOUBT IS THAT IS THEIR ANY EFFECT OF SAYING HOP COUNT FOR A TO E BECZ HERE IN 14 WE COUNTED THE HOP OF LENGTH...

asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (6.7k points) | 454 views
+2
without hop count you can not know where to stop.

hop count means length can not exceed to that
0
if hop count is 4 becz it is possible then effect on answer?? and hop count is minimum divstance possible to reach from A to E??? i amnot getting role of hop count here ??is it fixed for A to E ??
0
if hop count change to 4 at A ===> it should effect the answer.

hop count is fixed at source... In your case source is A

when A send packet to B with hop count =3, when B receive it B change the hop count to 2 and then it flood the packet

when hop count =0, no more flood that packet..
0
so do need to flood the packets which has hop count 4 from A to E i.e like  A-C-B-D-E
0
yes
0
0
THANKS FOR NOTIFYING  ME NOW THIS IS CORRECT USE OF HOP LIMIT IN  THIS QUESTION ........
0

@Shaik Masthan number of hop is number of networking devices between source and destination or number of links between source and destination?

0

number of hop is number of networking devices between source and destination

this is correct !

 

but i didn't get what is the mean of

number of links between source and destination?

0
Links means number of edges or paths.

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

 

here we need to understand some things in the diagram :

1) from A packet is originated with Hop Count 3 towards E . (shown in 1st level of the tree). A to B and C.

 

2) B and C receives packet from A hence they can't send packets again to A . B will send to C and D. and C will send to B and D.( shown in second level of the tree) .    Hop Count decreases to 2.

 

3) similarly as above in the third level, C will send packets to A and D but not B as the packet is just received from B. D to C and E. similarly for all other nodes in this level.     Hop Count decreases to 1.

 

4) in the last level all the nodes received packets from previous level nodes and decrement the Hop Count by 1 .    it becomes zero, hence cannot be transmitted anymore.

 

So now u can count all the packets as circled nodes in this diagram, which is equal to 14.

answered by Active (1.1k points)
selected by
0
Great explanation. Thanks.
0
Really Nice answer
0
ur welcome!
0 votes

Flooding is basically use for send packets to their all neighbours with minimum hop.

answered by (359 points)
0
Can someone please explain why are we taking B->A,C and then again B->D,C ?