The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
524 views

Convert the following numbers in the given bases into their equivalents in the desired bases:

  1. (110.101)2 = (x)10 
  2. (1118)10 = (y)H
     
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 524 views

4 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer

a. 1 * 22 + 1 * 21 + 0 * 20 + 1 * 2-1 + 0 * 2-2 + 1 * 2-3 = 6.625

b. 1118 mod 16 = 14, quotient = 69
69 mod 16 = 5, quotient = 4
4 mod 16 = 4.

Writing the mods in the reverse order (in hex) gives (45E)H

Both can be done using calculator also. 

answered by Veteran (363k points)
0
how do we know that the given binary number is unsigned form or 1,s complement form or 2,s complement form ? nothing is mentioned in the que .
+2 votes
(a) x = 6.625

(b) y = 45E
answered by Boss (34k points)
+1 vote

Answer: a)6.625

answered by Active (4.4k points)
0 votes

a.6.625

b.(3ED)H

answered by Junior (787 points)