The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.4k views

Identify the logic function performed by the circuit shown in figure.

  1. exclusive OR
  2. exclusive NOR
  3. NAND
  4. NOR
  5. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 1.4k views
+1

Simplify the given circuit:

0

there is one more easy method.

shaded region works as Two level OR And ;

now you need to do :

[x+(x'y')] And [y +(x'y')] = [x+y'] And [y+ x']= xy+x'y'

0
@anu shaded portion is same as in the comment posted by me?

2 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer
$(x+x'y') .(y+x'y') = (x+y')(x'+y) = xy + x'y' = \text{Exclusive-NOR}$
answered by Veteran (55.1k points)
selected by
0
johnson counter ???????????
0
HOW EXCLUSIVE NOR PLZ SIR TELL THIS STEP BY STEP?
+1
@Arjun sir please modify this answer as question demands for identifying the logic function based on circuit and in answer part explanation for 6.2 and 6.3 is given which is not required.
+5 votes

ANS: B

(x+(x+y)')' + (y+(x+y)')' )' =xy +x'y'

answered by Active (4.3k points)
edited by