The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+9 votes
1.5k views

A part of the system software which under all circumstances must reside in the main memory is:

  1. text editor
  2. assembler
  3. linker
  4. loader
  5. none of the above
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (59.8k points)
edited by | 1.5k views

4 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

Answer: d

The loader is a program that loads the object program from the secondary memory into the main memory for execution of the program. The loader resides in main memory.

answered by Boss (34.1k points)
edited by
0
what will be the counter example for assembler, linker and compiler??
0
is loading and linking done after compilation phase.explain plz
0
compile ==> assemble ==>linking of program ==> load the program for execution ==> execute the program
+3 votes
If loader is not present in memory , then again we required loader to load the loader in memory . So solution  is loader
answered by Junior (907 points)
0 votes
answer - D
answered by Loyal (8.8k points)
0 votes

LOADER

 

Linking, Loading, Address Binding | Types Of Linking & Loading | Address Binding Types | OS

https://youtu.be/i6gPBm-zOXc

answered by Junior (539 points)
Answer: