in CO and Architecture edited by
379 views
1 vote
1 vote
$(70\,\,\,34\,\,\, 3\,)_{81} = (?)_3$

Any trick to solve this type of questions?
in CO and Architecture edited by
379 views

4 Comments

Oh then the answer you gave is correct
0
0

@Minipanda, in Hexa Decimal we have A=10, but 10 in Hexa Decimal lead to 16 right.

Here the Base is 81, you did not have sufficient A,B,C,.... therefore they directly given that notation

Finally what i want to say 34 means it is thirty four but not three and four....

if that is three and four, your representation is correct.

0
0

Yes.. initially the question was written like (70343)81 that is why i got that answer..

0
0

2 Answers

5 votes
5 votes

We can write (81)= 3^4 . 

1 vote
1 vote

there is no trick its all about concept :

its simple :

for convenience use : (A96)16 <==> ()2

what we do here is plot value of hexadecimal number in terms of binary form. where each value of hex. has 4units . (A96)16 = (1010 1001 0110)2

similary when we convert each value of base 81 in base 3, it will be plotted into 4 units. (34 = 81) as its themaximum space we can give to base 3 when we reduce from base 81.

so, (70 34 3 )81= (2121 1021 0001)3

edited by
by

4 Comments

arvin The spacings in the Q are just updated. Please check and change the answer accordingly :P

1
1
@minipanda thanks alot yes i saw the spacings now. updated.. @anuj1995 i missed out on those spaces. sorry see updated
0
0
Thank you now i uderstand
0
0

Related questions