in Graph Theory recategorized by
7,668 views
25 votes
25 votes

Consider a simple connected graph $G$ with $n$ vertices and $n$ edges $(n > 2)$. Then, which of the following statements are true?

  1. $G$ has no cycles
  2. The graph obtained by removing any edge from $G$ is not connected
  3. $G$ has at least one cycle
  4. The graph obtained by removing any two edges from $G$ is not connected
  5. None of the above 
in Graph Theory recategorized by
7.7k views

2 Comments

I think 'c' won't be ans because there will be exactly one cycle (as the graph is connected) not atleast. So only option 'd' is correct.

1
1
Does at least one not imply exactly one also?
0
0

2 Answers

30 votes
30 votes
Best answer

This seems like multiple answer questions.

Here we have $n$ vertices & $n$ edges. So we must have cycle.

So (C) has at least one cycle is True & (A) is false.

(D) The graph obtained by removing any two edges from $G$ is not connected $\rightarrow$ This is true, for graph of $n$ vertices to be connected, we need at least $n-1$ edges. If we remove $2$ out of $n$, we get $n-2$ edges, which can connect at max $n-1$ vertices. $1$ Vertex at least will be disconnected. So D is true.

(B) is false as if graph is cyclic graph then removing any edge will not disconnect graph.

Answer $\rightarrow$ (C) & (D).

edited by

4 Comments

yes Sir in this year’s GATE  the same question came from TOC. I thought that  if in option it is given as  “ Language(L2) is CFL”  so it is not clear that whether they are only focusing on CFL and neglecting that the language is regular as well OR they are saying that the given language is both regular and CFL. thats why i didn’t marked that option .

so unless it is mentioned in the question to select the strongest one , we have to select the superset’s of the answers as well right? 

0
0
That’s always the case. You are a man but also a human being and and also a living being. Only due to solving bad questions students have these confusions.
1
1
Thanks sir! got it now🙌
0
0
3 votes
3 votes
if there are n vertices if you want to make it as a connected graph , there should be at least n-1 edges. hence if we remove two edges, it wont be a connected graph hence answer :d

4 Comments

@Arjun sir  aren’t these the same statements? unable to differentiate :(

exactly one ⟹ at least one

but

at least one need not imply exactly one.

0
0
No. A implies B is entirely different from B implies A. That's a Mathematical logic topic.
0
0

okay sir ! thankyou!!

0
0
Answer:

Related questions