The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
77 views
The distance b/w two microwave towers, with the link capacity 100 Mbps, is 24 km and the speed of the signal is 3 x 10^8 m/sec. If the frame size is 16 Kb in the stop-and-wait protocol, what is the approximate link utilization? Assume that the ACK packets are negligible in the size and there are no errors during communication.

a. 33%
b. 50%
c. 66%
d. 75%
asked in Computer Networks by Active (1.5k points)
edited by | 77 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Data Given as, 
Bandwidth = 100Mbps,       Length = 24Km = 24*103,       Frame Size = 16 Kb = 16*103,     
Velocity = 3*108

Transmission Time (TT) = Datasize/Bandwidth
                                             = (16*103)/100*10= 160 microsec

Propogation Time (PT) = Length/Velocity
                                          = (24*103)/3*108 = 80 microsec

% Link Utilisation = [TT/(TT+2PT)] * 100
                                   = [160/(160+2*80)] * 100 = 50

Therefore, Link Utilisation  = 50%

answered by Active (1.5k points)
0 votes

Check this...As I have assuming frame size in power of 10 for easy calculation( But it should be in power of 2).

answered by Active (1.1k points)
0
Thanks for noticing the error, i updated the question.