in Set Theory & Algebra recategorized by
3,380 views
24 votes
24 votes

Let $A$ and $B$ be sets with cardinalities $m$ and $n$ respectively. The number of one-one mappings from $A$ to $B$, when $m < n$, is

  1. $m^n$
  2. $^nP_m$
  3. $^mC_n$
  4. $^nC_m$
  5. $^mP_n$
in Set Theory & Algebra recategorized by
3.4k views

3 Answers

28 votes
28 votes
Best answer
edited by

1 comment

Ref:

11
11
11 votes
11 votes
one to one mapping is permutations of m different thing out of n different thing..
P(n,m)
4 votes
4 votes

Option B

edited by
Answer:

Related questions