The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
769 views

Let $A$ and $B$ be sets with cardinalities $m$ and $n$ respectively. The number of one-one mappings from $A$ to $B$, when $m < n$, is

  1. $m^n$
  2. $^nP_m$
  3. $^mC_n$
  4. $^nC_m$
  5. $^mP_n$
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (59.8k points)
edited by | 769 views

3 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer
answered by Boss (34.1k points)
edited by
+1

Ref:

+8 votes
one to one mapping is permutations of m different thing out of n different thing..
P(n,m)
answered by Veteran (56k points)
+1 vote

Option B

answered by Loyal (7.9k points)
edited by