search
Log In
7 votes
1.1k views
Consider a singly linked list having $n$ nodes. The data items $d_1, d_2, \dots d_n$ are stored in these $n$ nodes. Let $X$ be a pointer to the $j^{th}$ node $(1 \leq j \leq n)$ in which $d_j$ is stored. A new data item $d$ stored in node with address $Y$ is to be inserted. Give an algorithm to insert $d$ into the list to obtain a list having items $d_1, d_2, \dots, d_{j}, d,\dots, d_n$ in order without using the header.
in DS
recategorized by
1.1k views
0
Generally we don't have a pointer to the node after which we wish to insert a new node, which is given to us here. Without this pointer the time complexity becomes $O(n)$ because the worst case is end-of-list insertion. With it, the time becomes $O(1)$.

3 Answers

20 votes
 
Best answer

Following $2$ lines are enough to realise above constraint :->>

1. Y->next = X-> next

2. X->next = Y


edited by
3

d->next = dj->next

dj->next = d

9 votes

these steps are mandatory for the algorithm :
$\begin{align*} temp &= X \rightarrow next\\ X \rightarrow next &= Y \\ Y \rightarrow next &= temp \end{align*}$

0 votes

As one can notice all the answers given are trying to insert d at (j+1)th index instead of jth index as asked in the question ( see the position of d in the sequence given in last line).

I have used the following approach.