The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
48 views
Consider the following language L = {w ∈ (a+b)* | w has atleast as many occurrences of (bba)’s as (abb)’s}. Which of the following statements is/are true?
S1: Language L is regular.
S2: Complement of L is CFL.
S3: Complement of L is CSL.
S4: Reversal of L is CFL.
asked in Theory of Computation by Active (1.3k points) | 48 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
there is no need to keep the number of bba’s in the memory because whenever two abb’s comes together (adjacent), then one bba’s always come between them. So  L is regular.  regular language is closed under complement, reversal and regular language are subset of CSL and CFL.
So, all the statements are correct.
answered by (91 points)
0 votes
Option A

Language is regular
answered by (131 points)