The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
31 views
A host in a subnet has the IP address 130.83.126.10. How  many hosts can be addressed in network?

Here subnet mask is not given .

please explain brieflly.
asked ago in Computer Networks by Junior (917 points) | 31 views
0
It is a class B network. No information is given for subnets.
0
It is made easy workbook problem with numerical type questions....
0
I think we can assume entire class B as a subnet and therefore the hosts possible are 2^16-2
0
may be there is some other logic.
0
Means you are not sure about answer?
0
Hmm. :(
0
Yes Ashish your way of solving is correct because subnet mask is not given so we'll consider it as class B network with subnet mask 255.255.0.0 which is having $2^{16}$ - 2 hosts.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Whenever the subnet mask is not given, take it according to the class. As here the address belongs to class B so consider the subnet mask as 255.255.0.0

Therefore the answer should be (2^16) - 2. We are deducting 2 as one is used for Net ID and one for DBA.
answered ago by Junior (737 points)
0 votes

The IP address 130.83.126.10 falls in Class B. In class B, 16 bits are of Network ID and other 16 bits are of Host ID.

1 0 [This 2 bits are fixed)                                                 
                   Network ID (16 bits)               Host ID (16 bits)

 

As first 2 bits are fixed we are left only with 14 bits in NID. Therefore, Number of networks through Class B = 2^14 = 2^4 * 2^10 = 16K

Similarly, about Host ID, 2^16. But as two IP's from each class are allotted for Direct Broadcasting (here, 130.83.255.255) and one for Network ID (here, 130.83.0.0).

Hence, 2^16 - 2.

answered ago by (261 points)