search
Log In
5 votes
737 views
The difference between 201 and next larger double precision number is 2$^P$.

If IEEE double precision format is used then the value of P is ______________________
in Digital Logic
edited by
737 views

2 Answers

8 votes
 
Best answer

A Double precision(64bits) format means it has 1bit for sign 11bits for exponent and 52bits for significand.

The binary floating point representation of 201 is (1.1001001)2 × 2 7 .  so the gap between this number and the next larger double precision floating point number is (1.1001001+2−52 )× 2 7

= 2−45 

-45 is the answer.

 


selected by
0
Correct approach
0

thanks arvin  ..but i didn,t understand the term next larger double precision ...what's that mean ????

2

@pankaj thanku :) 

.

@magma : its just like next number to (1.10000)2 is (1.10001)2

==> (1.10001)2=(1.10000* 2-5)2

0

the next larger double precision floating point number is (1.1001001+2^-52 )× 2^7

please explain this line. how + is used?

 

7 votes

@arvin already showed a nice way. Still I am answering as what I understands... 

201 = (11001001)

so can be represented  in IEEE 754 standard double precision (Excess 1023) (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-precision_floating-point_format) as 

1.1001001000...0 * 21030

So next number in sequence is to add 1 to above number i.e. 52th bit is 1 in mantissa. So difference will be

0.0000...1 * 21030  = 1* 2978 

So a number 1 * 2978 of double precision (Excess 1023) can be represented in decimal as 

1 * 2978-1023 = 1 * 2-45

So answer is -45