The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
40 views

What will be lower bound of {g}

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by (453 points) | 40 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

fast forward to 37 minutes

answered by Active (1.2k points)
0 votes
aRg, bRg, cRg, dRg, eRg, fRg, gRg

for a set S lower bounds are related to all the elements of S. the lower bound may be part of the set S or POSET. a set may have multiple lower bounds. here S={g}, lower bounds of S=a,b,c,d,e,f,g
answered by Active (1.2k points)
edited by
0
i think g should also be lower bound
0
lower bound is there for a pair of vertices

not for a single vertex
0
Exactly, why are they finding for single element
0
@srestha, lower bound is for the set of vertices which is the subset of poset.
0
yes means (e,g) has lower bound {e,b,d,a}
0
yes @srestha, lower bound of g is {a,b,c,d,e,f,g}