The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
75 views

closed as a duplicate of: random...
in Operating System by Active (1.4k points)
closed by | 75 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Answer should be (D) Priority based scheduling because if there is continuous flow of higher priority processes then lower priority process may wait for indefine time. which is called "indefine blocking of a process".
by (177 points)
+1
SRTF and Priority scheduling both may lead to indefinite blocking.

In the case of SRTF, jobs with longer BT may wait forever, and in case of priority scheduling, the low priority job may never get a chance to execute
0 votes
SRTF and Priority scheduling both may lead to indefinite blocking.

In the case of SRTF, jobs with longer BT may wait forever, and in case of priority scheduling, the low priority job may never get a chance to execute.
by Active (2.3k points)