The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
67 views
For an IP address 197.111.121.199 and subnet mask 255.255.255.240 of a Class A network, what is the 1st subnet ID, 2nd subnet ID, last subnet ID and IP address of last host of last subnet?
asked in Computer Networks by Active (1.7k points) | 67 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

Given IP is 197.111.121.199 and subnet mask is 255.255.255.240. It's a class C network.

last octet of given IP is 1100  0111 and the first four most significant bits(from left to right) will be subnet bits, rest host bits.

As per new RFC of subnet, 0th subnet and subnet in which all subnet bits are 1 are treated as valid subnet.

First subnet Id would have all zeroes in subnet bits and all 0 in host bits.-197.111.121.0

Second subnet ID would be 197.111.121.16 (subnet bits 0001)

last subnet ID : 197.111.121.240 (subnet bits 1111)

Ip address of last host of last subnet : 197.111.121.254 (Subnet bits 1111 host bits 1110)

answered by Boss (25.5k points)
0 votes

Here is the answer 

answered by Junior (619 points)