The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
1.1k views

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

His rather casual remarks on politics ________ his lack of seriousness about the subject.

  1. masked
  2. belied
  3. betrayed
  4. suppressed
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (115k points)
edited by | 1.1k views

3 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer

answer is option (c)

(a) Masked       :  Hide under a false appearance - opposite

(b) Belied          :  Be in contradiction with - not appropriate 

(c) Betrayed      :  Reveal unintentionally - most appropriate

(d) Suppressed:  To put down by force or authority - irrelevant

answered by Active (3.3k points)
selected by
0
What would be the meaning of the whole sentence after filling the blanks?
+3 votes
D. Suppressed
answered by Veteran (59.9k points)
+3 votes
option (c) is right ans.
answered by (335 points)
Answer: