The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
692 views

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

If we manage to __________ our natural resources, we would leave a better planet for our children.

  1. uphold
  2. restrain
  3. cherish
  4. conserve
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (106k points)
edited by | 692 views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

answer is (d)

Uphold     : cause to remain  - Not appropriate

Restrain   : keep under control - Not appropriate

Cherish    : be fond of  - Not related

Conserve : keep in safety and protect from harm , decay, loss or destruction  -  most appropriate

answered by Active (3.3k points)
selected by
0
meaning of CHERISH is to  protect or care something fondly deeply.
+7 votes
D Conserve
answered by Veteran (59.6k points)
Answer: