The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
2.2k views

$25$ persons are in a room. $15$ of them play hockey, $17$ of them play football and $10$ of them play both hockey and football. Then the number of persons playing neither hockey nor football is:

  1. $2$
  2. $17$
  3. $13$
  4. $3$
asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (106k points)
edited by | 2.2k views

5 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

D. 3
No. of persons who play either football or hockey $= 15 + 17 - 10 = 22$
No. of persons playing neither hockey nor football  $= 25 - 22 = 3$

answered by Active (3.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes
(D)3;

Explanation- number of player=25,

player who play either football or hockey=17+15,

play both hockey and football=10.

then players who play=32-10=22

then players who do not play =25-22=3;
answered by (349 points)
+1 vote
no.of persons only play hockey =15-10=5
no. of persons only play  football =17-10=7
no.of persons play both hockey and football=10
so,total no of persons play hockey and football =5+7+10=22
therefore,total no. of persons neither play hockey nor football=25-22=3
answered by
+1 vote
25 person

hockey = 15 =  15-10= 5

football = 17= 17-10=7

both= 10

neither football and hockey= 25-(7+5+10)=25-22=3
answered by Active (4.2k points)
+1 vote
Apply Mutual Exclusion -Inclusion principle

|(H U F)| = |(H)| + |(F)| - |(H^F)|

|(H U F)'| = |U| - |(H U F)|

Where |U| =25,  |H| = 15 , |F| = 17,  |H ^ F| = 10

|(H U F)| = 15 + 17 -10

|(H U F)| = 22

|(H U F)' |  = |U| - |(H U F)|

|(H U F)' | = 25 - 22

|(H U F)' | = 3

So Option (D) is right answer
answered by Boss (14.6k points)
Answer: