The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
1.3k views

The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair.

Unemployed : Worker

  1. fallow : land
  2. unaware : sleeper
  3. wit : jester
  4. renovated : house
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (105k points)
edited by | 1.3k views

2 Answers

+20 votes
Best answer

Answer (A) Fallow: Land

Fallow is land that is uncultivated

Unemployed is a worker without a job

by Veteran (52.2k points)
edited by
0

Q. Unemployed (doesn't have a job to work)  ---> Worker (worker always works, and mostly has a job) --> implies somewhat opposite relationship.

(A) Fallow (uncultivated land to improve fertility of it) ---> Land (is usually cultivated) 

(B) Unaware ---> Sleeper (someone who sleeps is always unaware)

(C) Wit (a message whose ingenuity or verbal skill or incongruity has the power to evoke laughter) ---> Jester (A clown, joker)

(D) Renovated (Make brighter or prettier or better) ---> House (!)

Here only (A) shows somewhat opposite relationship, and hence is the answer.

0

@toxicdesire Why not B? "unaware" also has a negative sense, like unemployed and fallow.

0

It would be negative and correct, if it were Aware ---> Sleeper. 

It isn't. 

+1 vote
Analogy :
A worker who is unemployed is unproductive just as a land which is fallow is unproductive
by Active (1.8k points)
Answer: