The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
167 views

Is 1 a lattice?

in Set Theory & Algebra by Active (1.1k points) | 167 views
+1
1) lattice

2) not lattice

3) lattice
0
I think

1) Not lattice  (It's meet semi-lattice)  because there's no LUB for vertex d and g )

2) Lattice

3) Lattice
0
2 cannot be lattice
0

Why  srestha  mam ??

2) have both LUB and GLB 

 

+2

@magma  second one is not lattice  b,e  does not have LUB and f,g don't have greatest lower bound 

0

WHY ? @Gurdeep Saini

b,e least upper bound is f,

f,g has a glb as e.

+2
for a lattice every pair should have unique GLB and unique LUB but have it is 2
0
ya got it !

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

In (2) for f & g we don't have greatest lower bound hence not a lattice. 

by (269 points)
selected by
0
hey  ,In (f , g) ---->    h is LUB and e is GLB
0
see for {b,e}
0
(b,e) --- > f is LUB and a is GLB
0
chk again it has 2 lub
0
yes 2 is not lattice
0
Should GLB and LUB of a lattice be unique ?
+1 vote

second is not a lattice

by Boss (10.6k points)