The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
23 views
doubt1:
whether a serial schedule is considered as conflict serializable schedule....i think a non-serial schedule whose conflicting actions are equivalent to any of the serial schedule comprising of those transactions is called  conflict serializable schedule.....

doubt2:
whether serial schedules considered under concurrent schedules ......
asked in Databases by (267 points) | 23 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

whether serial schedules considered under concurrent schedules?

yes, every serial schedule is a concurrent schedule, but every concurrent schedule is not serial schedules.

But note that some of the concurrent schedules ( which are not serial schedules ) are equivalent to serial schedules in terms of either conflict or view


i didn't get the question exactly, i hope your doubt is

whether more than a serial schedule is considered as conflict serializable schedule to given schedule ?

yes.

let take this schedule S: R1(A) , R2(B), R3(C)

what are the conflict-equivalent schedules?

1) T1 → T2 → T3

2) T1 → T3 → T2

3) T2 → T1 → T3

4) T2 → T3 → T1

5) T3 → T1 → T2

6) T3 → T2 → T1

Every Schedule is serial schedule only. all these schedules are conflict equivalents schedules to given schedules.

NOTE :-

whether more than a serial schedule is considered as conflict serializable schedule to given serial schedule ?

NO.

 

if your question is, exactly what you written

whether a serial schedule is considered as conflict serializable schedule

conflict serializable means, it is equivalent to some serial schedule. (then your question is invalid)

answered by Boss (35.9k points)
+1 vote
For doubt 1:  All Serial schedule are Conflict Serializable Schedule but not all Conflict Serializable Schedule are Serial schedule.

"a non-serial schedule whose conflicting actions are equivalent to any of the serial schedule comprising of those transactions is called  conflict serializable schedule"  .....the statement is true

This is the case when any schedule is Conflict Serializable Schedule and not Serial schedule.

 

 

for doubt 2

All Serial schedule are Concurrent Schedule but not all Concurrent Schedule are Serial schedule.
answered by Active (1.1k points)