in Operating System
671 views
0 votes
0 votes

The fork system call creates new entries in the open file table for the newly created child process. [True / False]

[ what is open file table ? ]

in Operating System
by
671 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
True.

When a fork() system called on parent process (say p1) then it created a image of process P1 (say P2). So P1 has to create a new entry for p2 in the open file table.
0 votes
0 votes

ans is true  .because whenever fork calls a parent process ,then OS provides a new memory area in a main memory where a new process called  child process which have exactly the same content as in parent process,but both will have different memory address space. and thier operation will be independent of others.

and here the open file table term seems the same meaning as provding a memory area in a available space.

Related questions