The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
158 views
Consider an IPV4 addressing system,where at same time two multicast groups are ongoing,by choosing their multicast group addresses at random. The probability they interfere each other i.e. choosing same multicast address is ?
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (8.6k points) | 158 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Datagrams with multicast address are simultaneously transmitted to one or more multicast host groups or networked computers. 

Multicast addresses range from 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255. Examples for IPV4-reserved addresses for multicasting are as follows: 

  • 224.0.0.0: Base address reserved
  • 224.0.0.1: Used for all multicasting host groups
  • 224.0.0.2: Used for all subnet routers
  • 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6: Used by Open Shortest Path First, an interior gateway protocol for all network segment routing information

Multicast addresses in IPV4 are defined using leading address bits of 1110, which originate from the classful network design of the early Internet when this group of addresses was designated as Class D. Multicast addresses in IPV6 have the prefix ff00::/8. IPv6 multicast addresses are generally formed from four-bit groups.

 (1/2^28)

3.72

answered by Junior (523 points) 1 flag:
✌ Edit necessary (mehul vaidya “please correct answer”)
0
just correct final answer it is 3.72 * 10^(-9)
0 votes
i think it should be

(1/2^28)*(1/2^28)

 

but it has given (1/2^28) in made easy solutions
answered by (13 points)