The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
588 views
Let N station share 60 kbps of slotted aloha channel. Frame size is 1024 bits which are send at every 40 seconds. The value of N is ?
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (6.6k points) | 588 views
0
Is it 863?
0
is aloha in syllabus?
0
I think flow and access control are in syllabus.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Given Bandwidth (B) = 60 Kbps = 60*103

Bitrate for each host (b) = 1024/40 = 25.6 b/s

 

In slotted ALOHA, Number of stations N = (0.368 * Bandwidth) / Bitrate of each station.

= (0.368 * 60*103) / 25.6

= 862.5 stations

 

answered by (195 points)
selected by
0
Can u explain how u got the formula ?
0
anyone who knows the correct answer please post it.this question is leading to many confusions
0
Plz anyone explain the formula which has written above
0
how do you know that maximum throughput will be achieved in this case and you are using 0.368
+3 votes
throughput of slotted aloha=(efficiency of slotted aloha)*(bandwidth of the channel)........(1)

throughput of slotted aloha=(number of stations in slotted aloha)*(throughput of each stations)...(2)

so from 1 and 2

(number of stations in slotted aloha)*(throughput of each stations)=(efficiency of slotted aloha)*(bandwidth of the channel)

where the efficiency of slotted aloha is 36.8% or 0.368......
answered by (321 points)