The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+17 votes
830 views

Let $A$ and $B$ be real symmetric matrices of size $n \times n$. Then which one of the following is true?

  1. $AA'=I$
  2. $A=A^{-1}$
  3. $AB=BA$
  4. $(AB)'=BA$
asked in Linear Algebra by Veteran (59.6k points)
recategorized by | 830 views
0
Isn't option C and D both are true?
0
Matrix multiplication is not commutative. So only D.
+2

Option $A$ and $B$ are incorrect  because  It is not given in question that matrix $A$ is invertible, it may be the case that $A$ is singular matrix.


Option $C$  is incorrect because Matrix multiplicaton are non commutative

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer

symmetric matrix is a square matrix that is equal to its transpose.

(AB)' = B'A' =BA as Both $A$ and $B$ are symmetric matrices, hence $B' = B$ and $A'=A$

So, (D) is correct option!

Why is $(C)$ not correct option? see the following example:

There are two symmetric matrices given of size $2$x$2$ and $AB != BA$. Therefore (C) is not a correct option!

answered by Boss (41k points)
edited by
+1
What does $A^{'}$ in option (A) means? Is it transpose or inverse?
+12 votes
Answer: D

Given A = A' and B = B'

(AB)' = B'A' = BA
answered by Boss (34.1k points)