The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
3.6k views

Algorithm design technique used in quicksort algorithm is?

  1. Dynamic programming

  2. Backtracking

  3. Divide and conquer

  4. Greedy method

asked in Algorithms by Veteran (59.6k points) | 3.6k views

6 Answers

+22 votes
Best answer

Answer: Option C.

It is one of the efficient algorithms in Divide and Conquer strategy.

answered by Boss (19.7k points)
edited by
+8 votes

Quick sort uses Divide and Conquer.

answered by Boss (11k points)
edited by
+7 votes
Algorithm design technique used in quicksort algorithm is

C. Divide and conquer
answered by Active (1.1k points)
+6 votes
Algorithm design technique used in quicksort algorithm is Divide And Conquer.

hence ans is (C) Divide and conquer
answered by Loyal (7k points)
+3 votes
Ans: C
answered by Loyal (7.5k points)
0 votes
quick sort algo:

T(n)=T(n-k)+T(k-1)+n

this is an unstable but efficient algorithm to sort large input array and it have only two phase divide and conquer phase ,combine phase is not present here,,,so C option is correct Divide and Conquer technique
answered by Active (4k points)
Answer: