The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+14 votes
4.9k views

Algorithm design technique used in quicksort algorithm is?

  1. Dynamic programming

  2. Backtracking

  3. Divide and conquer

  4. Greedy method

in Algorithms by Veteran | 4.9k views

6 Answers

+24 votes
Best answer

Answer: Option C.

It is one of the efficient algorithms in Divide and Conquer strategy.

by Boss
edited by
+8 votes

Quick sort uses Divide and Conquer.

by Boss
edited by
+7 votes
Algorithm design technique used in quicksort algorithm is

C. Divide and conquer
by Active
+6 votes
Algorithm design technique used in quicksort algorithm is Divide And Conquer.

hence ans is (C) Divide and conquer
by Loyal
+3 votes
Ans: C
by Loyal
0 votes
quick sort algo:

T(n)=T(n-k)+T(k-1)+n

this is an unstable but efficient algorithm to sort large input array and it have only two phase divide and conquer phase ,combine phase is not present here,,,so C option is correct Divide and Conquer technique
by Loyal
Answer: