The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
540 views
Let $A, B$ and $C$ be independent events which occur with probabilities $0.8, 0.5$ and $0.3$ respectively. The probability of occurrence of at least one of the event is _____
asked in Probability by Veteran (59.9k points) | 540 views

2 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
$P(A) = 0.8$ $\implies$ $P(A') =$ $1 - 0.8 = 0.2$

$P(B) = 0.5$ $\implies$ $P(B')$ = $1 - 0.5 = 0.5$

$P(C) = 0.3$ $\implies$ $P(C')$ = $1 -  0.3 = 0.7$

$P$(No event will occur): =$ 0.2 * 0.5 * 0.7 = 0.07$

$P$(at least 1 event will occur): $1 - 0.07 = 0 .93$
answered by Boss (42.7k points)
edited by
+2 votes
P(at least A or B or C )= P(A u B u c)

= 0.8+0.5+0.3-(0.8*0.5) -(0.5 *0.3) -(0.8*0.3)+(0.8*0.5*0.3)

=1.6-0.67

=0.93
answered by Active (3.9k points)
0
This is right but above method is fast.
Answer: