The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
80 views

 

in Digital Logic by Loyal (6.8k points) | 80 views
+1
Mine is resolving to ===> x + xy  = x because the value of x determines the answer so the answer is x am i correct ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
while evaluating you get

x+xy`+xy+((x`+y).x)

=x+xy`+xy+xy

=x(1+...)=x
by Junior (731 points)
0 votes
$(x+y)(x+\overline{y}) + \overline{x\overline{y} + \overline{x} }$

$xy + x\overline{y} + \overline{x\overline{y}}$ $  (\overline{\overline{x}}) $

$x + (\overline{x} + y)x$

$x + yx$

$x$
by Boss (35.4k points)