The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
475 views

Match the following items

(i) Newton-Raphson (a) Integration
(ii) Runge-Kutta (b) Root finding
(iii) Gauss-Seidel (c) Ordinary Differential Equations
(iv) Simpson's Rule (d) Solution of Systems of Linear Equations
asked in Numerical Methods by Veteran (59.9k points) | 475 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
i-b,ii-c,iii-d,iv-a
answered by Boss (14.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote
Answer:

(i) - (b)
(ii) - (c)
(iii) - (d)
(iv) - (a)
answered by Boss (34.1k points)
+1 vote

i-b,ii-c,iii-d,iv-a

==> Newton-Raphson method. it is a iterative process follows a set guideline to approximate one root, considering the function, its derivative, and an initial x-value.

The Newton-Raphson method uses an iterative process to approach one root of a function.The specific root that the process locates depends on the initial, arbitrarily chosen x-value.

https://www.shodor.org/UNChem/math/newton/

and one good example is https://gateoverflow.in/2627/gate1995-2-15

==>Runge–Kutta methods are a family of implicit and explicit iterative methods, which include the well-known routine called the Euler Method, used in temporal discretization for the approximate solutions of ordinary differential equations

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Runge%E2%80%93Kutta_methods

==>Gauss–Seidel method, also known as the Liebmann method or the method of successive displacement, is an iterative method used to solve a linear system of equations.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gauss%E2%80%93Seidel_method

==>Simpson's rule is a Newton-cotes formula for approximating the integral of a function f using quadratic polynomialhttp://mathworld.wolfram.com/SimpsonsRule.html

answered by Loyal (9.1k points)
edited by