The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
825 views

Match the following items

(i) Backus-Naur form (a) Regular expressions
(ii) Lexical analysis (b) LALR(1) grammar
(iii) YACC (c) LL(1) grammars
(iv) Recursive descent parsing (d) General context-free grammars
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 825 views

4 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
Backus normal form (BNF) is a notation technique for context-free grammars, often used to describe the syntax of languages used in computing
Yacc (Yet Another Compiler-Compiler) is a computer program for the Unix operating system. It is a Look Ahead Left-to-Right (LALR) parser generator, generating a parser, the part of a compiler that tries to make syntactic sense of the source code, specifically a LALR parser, based on an analytic grammar
Yacc is written in portable C. The class of specifications accepted is a very general one: LALR(1) grammars with disambiguating rules.
answered by Loyal (7.9k points)
selected by
0
Thank u set2018 ........
+7 votes

answer -

  1. - d
  2. - a
  3. - b
  4. - c
answered by Loyal (9k points)
edited by
+1
any explanation/
+4
as i know non recursive decent parsing is LL(1) not recirsive decent parsing

plz confirm
0
@Anil Khatri

Correct
+1
It's incorrect as LL(1) is non recursive Descent parsing maybe question is incorrect or options are incorrect.
+2

Backus Naur form 

+1 vote
BNF - its a form to represent CFG.

LA - RE, we know it.

YACC - it is a general tool that generates LALR(1) parsing table for any CFG.

RDP- it must be non recursive, it is LL(1).
answered by Active (1.8k points)
0 votes

d

a

b

c

answered by Loyal (7.3k points)
0
should i downvote it ???
0

 Puja Mishra

its all up to u mishra ji.. :)

u didn't ask me before while downvoting my previous answer so y r u asking this time...u are free to do what u want.. I granted u permission :p 

0
@puja I think its your moral responsblity as well as your GO fundamental right to downvote $90 \%$

of GO answer .That's great ..keep going :)

This proves that your concept and grip over the subjects are very intense so you are thinking everyone else

is wrong and you are right.

Also thank you for all your video link and also thanks for making a GO Answer long with your link.
0
#Anand It takes a mature mind to understand things... and i think u r nt that much matured enough to understand .....
+2
I do not have any problem with you neither with anyone in this group.My only issue is that
you do downvote almost every answer you read .
That does not shows maturity,that shows immaturity.
Maturity is helping others by giving  your advice where you "feel" it is incorrect .Downvoting all the
answer is actually immaturity.
If downvoting is maturity then Arjun whom i think is the most matured person in the group must have given maximum number of downvotes.But Alas,he has given $10$ times less downvotes than you.
Thanks to arjun sir who removed comment downvote else you would first downvote my comment then read my comment.But you can flag the comment which you too ocassionally do (a kind of maturity)
---------------------------------------------
@Arjun sir , if you are reading my comment ,then let me clear 1 thing i am not doing anything wrong .I respect you and this group from my heart .but whenever  i see downvotes ,$95 \%$ of it are of puja .she can give suggestion but i do not know what she thinks of herself.
+2
@Puja 7,007 up votes, 1,070 down votes

This is simply not acceptable. Please downvote only if you are sure answer is wrong. There are many unwanted answers here -- those will be taken care of. But anyway answers are sorted by votes and it is pretty easy for anyone to avoid those answers.
+1
i downvoted those answers which hav not explained things ... simple ... there r many other peoples who has done the same thing .... i hav nt downvoted all the answers .... answers which r not precise ... or someone has already explained bt still anyone explaining the same thing ....copy pasting from another website ... i think its nt acceptable at gate level preparation ... one can give reference in comment ...So i hav downvoted them .... i hav also received downvote fr the same reason... and i hav no issue with that ... because i appreciate good precise answers ....nt duplicate or "option A is the answer " this ones .... if u see gate question ... there r many users like who has said "y r u nt explaining answers  " or " y r u giving duplicate answers " ... i hav never seen u r saying abt these issues .... and video links ... these r part of my preparation plan ... i forgot things ... thats y i refer video links ..... in many cases i hav explained the reason y i hav downvoted the answer .... And this is the reason i said it takes a mature mind to understand things .... GO website has given me a lot .... i am jst giving them in return by using video references to understand the question.... same thing that online coaching centers do ... if i hav given some wrong video references ... u can comment ... i will correct it ... seriously in this website i hav seen some genuine gate  candidates .... if someone is answering any test series question .... u will never find me i hav down or upvoted any stuff ... i hav upvote or downvoted gate... tifr...isi...cmi questions ... if i hav downvoted any best answer... then i think i hav explained the reason also y i hav downvoted ....  

comments r welcome .....
+2

@ Puja Mishra

I don't think so that giving references to support ur answer is wrong...if so then giving video link by u is also wrong..bcz these are also a kind of references....and who are u to decide which references are good or not...if i found a pretty good article or stuff about any topic and wanting to share with my answer so whats wrong with that...if u dont like so plzzz dont read such comment or answers...there are many other who found these references helpful...u r not only one candidate in this group...so don't  rule the others...

0
thank you @arjun sir , @rishu
---------------------------------------------
@puja i have no interest in making insult of you .but i cannot tolerate if something goes wrong in the group.
I have to create a fake account to comment this (i am sorry arjun sir).
+1
#rishu in rare cases i hav seen u hav given references man ... and whenever i give any link... i say "This might help " ... Those r my notes u can say ... i hav never said mine is right ... other's r wrong ...  Rulling !! nope ... i am nt doing it ...i think i hav seen other user's commenting in ur answer  "y r u nt explaining answers " ?? and i hav also told u same right ... many users like me who downvoted ur unexplained answers ... So r they wrong ??

#anand go ahead ... i dont care wat u say or not ....
0
wow ... i am enjoying it :p
0
#puja mishra

I dont bother whether u downvote my comment even i dont mind either...but the way u reply #anand pinch me...gate overflow is our family and we are members of it...and its our responsibility  to treat our member in a pleasant way... Apart from this I dont have any issue with u... I respect all other members and u as well  :) if my any words hurt u then i m sorry...i dont want to make any dispute to any member of this family... :)
0
i think we need to stop that discussion here .... this is childish ... i am new in GO ... i havnt seen any rule fr down or upvoting ..... as far ur answer fr this question ... i think it deserves a downvote .... Anand is right in his own way ... puja is right in her own way .... high time to stop here ... and hide this conversation also .....

whoever is the admin kindly delete this conversation ... this is a bad representation of this website ...