The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
233 views

Tanenbaum connection establishment 

asked in Computer Networks by (209 points) | 233 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Part 1)

The 15 bit wide clock counter can produce 215 sequence numbers, producing 1 every 100 milliseconds. (1 msec = 10-3 sec)

$\Rightarrow$ 1 sequence number is produced in 100 x 10-3 sec,

$\Rightarrow$ 215 sequence numbers can be produced in 215 x 100 x 10-3 seconds = 3276.8 sec $\Rightarrow$ 54.61 minutes.

As the sequence numbers will start repeating after the expiry of lifetime (which is given as 60 sec, we dont have any issue)

Part 2)

240 sequence numbers in 60 sec,

$\Rightarrow$ 1 sequence number in $\Rightarrow \frac{60}{240}$ sec

$\Rightarrow$ 215 sequence numbers in $\Rightarrow \frac{60}{240} \times 2^{15}$ = 8192 sec $\Rightarrow$ 136.53 minutes

answered by Active (4.1k points)
0 votes
i think this should be the answer

15 bit counter can count 2^15 sequence numbers . so total sequence number will be 2^15. total time to blow up all sequence number =100msec*2^15

=3276.800 seconds (worst case) we have to reset the counter. well as life time of packet is far less than the time to reset counter no issue will occur .

2-

if we use 240 sequence number per minute then.

total time to eat up all sequence number will be

2^15/240=136.5 minutes =137 minutes
answered by Boss (16k points)