in Computer Networks
411 views
0 votes
0 votes
RIP and OSPF are which layer protocols ?
in Computer Networks
411 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
RIP and OSPF both are belongs to routing. RIP used in Distance Vector routing where as OSPF used in Link State Routing hence they belongs to Network layer
edited by

4 Comments

Then how RIP is implemented at Application layer ??

Source : Kuross and Ross

0
0
I was following Peterson book so which I have studied from that book I answered!!
0
0
Se the difference bw implemeted and ruining
0
0
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

RIP (Routing Information Protocol) is one of the oldest routing protocols in service, whereas OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) serves as the most widely adopted IGP for large enterprise networks...

Network managers may find themselves in a dilemma when choosing between RIP vs OSPF....

There is some confusion as to the exact layer in which RIP / OSPF works. It is generally taught that these works in the network layer.

However, in Netsim we interpret RIP & OSPF as applications that modify the route tables....

RIP runs over UDP 520 while OSPF has its own transport mechanism.

Routing is done in the IP layer(layer 3 of the router), whereas RIP/OSPF helps in table formation by running in the application layer.…

 

1. https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/difference-between-rip-and-ospf