The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
70 views

!

In the box it is DQ0Q1Q2Q3.

option is a) 3  b) 4 c) 6  d) 7  

in Digital Logic by Active (1.8k points) | 70 views
0
c)

2 Answers

+1 vote

As per question we have arrangement as shown in fig .

We have arranged the registers are  Q0,Q1,Q2,Q3 input to Q0 is  ((Q2 ex-or Q3) Ex-Or Q0)

as per current values we have Q0,Q1,Q2,Q3 as 1000 now ,

                 

CLOCK NUMBER Q0 Q1 Q2 Q3 INPUT At D (Q2 exor Q3 exor Q0)
 its already loaded input 1 0 0 0

1

CLOCK 1  0 0 1
CLOCK 2  1 1 0 0
CLOCK 3  0 1 1 1 0
CLOCK 4 0 0 1 1 0
CLOCK 5  0 0 0 1 1
CLOCK 6 1 0 0 0 DESIRED OUTPUT GOT.

Hence in 6th clock we got output as 1000

by Boss (11k points)
0
thanks bro i got it.
+1

SHUBHAM SHASTRI

how can you start with 1000? in question, order is Q3,Q2,Q1,Q0.

if you are taking order as Q0 Q1 Q2 Q3 you should start with 0001.

0
yes you are correct .. i  went wrong there
0
okay :)
0 votes
This will be the sequence after each clock cycle:

0001(in order Q0, Q1, Q2, Q3)

1000

1100

1110

0111

0011

0001

1000

After 7th clock cycle, we will get 1000.
by Loyal (7.8k points)
0
Utkarsh bro but the answer is 6th clock pulse..
0
how?
0
i dont know that why i post the question here.
0
Do you find any mistake in the solution?? If not consider 7 as the answer. their solution might be wrong.
0
but brother may be your solution wrong i think i should wait for some better answer then i go to final decesion.
0

@Utkarsh Joshi you are correct but why you are taking given condition as clock 1...

Means your clock 1 is already exsisting pattern , no need to count it .

 

0
@utkarsh joshi

1000 (Q3, Q2, Q1, Q0) this is given in question

now you have taken initialy

1000 (which is right)

means after doing exor opration of Q3,Q2,Q0 =1 ,you put this value at the the position of Q3 and shifted the remaining bits and you got 1100

but according to figure it should be put at Q0  position
0
I have considered 0001 initially. read carefully.