The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
81 views

Consider a database server which handles search queries with double indirect pointers, $88\%$ of its total active query handling time. An improvement is made and the indirection is removed with direct pointers which caused the search query handling time to be enhanced by $2000\%$. The overall speedup is:

  1. $4.33$
  2. $6.1$
  3. $9.5$
  4. $12.6$
asked in CO & Architecture by Boss (15.3k points)
edited by | 81 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Search queries are used $88\%$ of the time.

By replacing double indirect pointers with direct ones, search query time improves by $2000\%$.

Thus, $88\%$ of the query handling time improves by $20$ times while the remaining $12\%$ remains the same.

So, overall speedup $=\frac{1}{0.12 + \frac{0.88}{20}} = \frac{1}{0.12 + 0.044} = \frac{1}{0.164} = 6.0975.$
answered by Veteran (384k points)
selected by
0
For other people who might come here, this is a direct application of Amdahl's law.
+1
Similar to Amdahl's law  :)
0

Or you can say a doubly indirect application of Amdahl's law.😁

+1 vote
The overall speedup= $\dfrac{1}{0.12*1+(\dfrac{0.88}{20})}= 6.0975$
answered by Boss (15.3k points)
0
Can someone explain the answer in detail?
Answer: