The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
134 views

Minimum hamming distance for detection of $3$ errors or correction of $2$ errors.

  1. $5$
  2. $4$
  3. $6$
  4. $3$
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (13.8k points)
edited by | 134 views
0
to satisfy both 5 shall be the answer

2 Answers

+3 votes

To detect x errors, Hamming Distance Should be x+1 
So, To detect 3 errors, Hamming Distance Should be 3+1=4 

Similarly To correct x errors, Hamming Distance Should be 2*x+1

So, To correct 2 errors, Hamming Distance Should be 2*2+1=5 

But as mentioned in question, "Minimum hamming distance for detection of 3 errors or correction of 2 errors."

here or means we need to satisfy at least one of the two conditions.

Hence, Final ans is min(4,5) = 4.

answered by (215 points)
+2
Final answer should be max -- ambuiguity of English is there but it should be MAX
0 votes

To detect 3 Error we have d+1 hamming distance = 4

 

answered by Active (1.7k points)
0
for the correction of 2 errors we need 2*2+1 i.e 5 hamming distance... So shouldnt the ans be 5?
Answer: