in CO and Architecture recategorized by
3,871 views
16 votes
16 votes

Which of the following statements is true?

  1. ROM is a Read/Write memory

  2. PC points to the last instruction that was executed

  3. Stack works on the principle of LIFO

  4. All instructions affect the flags

in CO and Architecture recategorized by
3.9k views

2 Answers

21 votes
21 votes
Best answer

It is (C).

Only the top of the stack can be accessed at any time. You can imagine a stack to be opened from only one side data structure. So that if we put one thing over the other, we are able to access the last thing we inserted first. That is Last in First Out (LIFO).

  • ROM is Read-Only Memory.
  • PC points to the next instruction to be executed.
  • Not all instructions affect the flags.
edited by

3 Comments

eg for 4th option is push pop instruction  does not affect flag status
0
0
Simple LOAD or STORE instructions don't need ALU cycle to execute and so they willnot affect flags like OVERFLOW,CARRY,ZERO,SIGN ...
21
21

https://gateoverflow.in/85391/gate1990-4-iii

@vickyrix draw some light on this question

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Ans: C

1 comment

Please give explanation also, that will be more helpful.
1
1
Answer:

Related questions