in CO and Architecture recategorized by
12,673 views
19 votes
19 votes

In a vectored interrupt:

  1. The branch address is assigned to a fixed location in memory

  2. The interrupting source supplies the branch information to the processor through an interrupt vector

  3. The branch address is obtained from a register in the processor

  4. None of the above

in CO and Architecture recategorized by
12.7k views

3 Answers

36 votes
36 votes
Best answer
Answer: B

A vectored interrupt is a processing technique in which the interrupting device directs the processor to the appropriate interrupt service routine. This is in contrast to a polled interrupt system, in which a single interrupt service routine must determine the source of the interrupt by checking all potential interrupt sources, a slow and relatively laborious process.

4 Comments

yes, correct. To reduce the time involved in the polling process, a device requesting an interrupt may identify itself directly to the processor.
In non-vectored interrupt, the branch address is assigned to a fixed location in memory.
In vectored interrupt, he source that interrupts supplies the branch information to the computer. this inforamtion is called interrupt vector.

28
28

your definition is contradicting this statement ment 

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/interrupts-8085-microprocessor/amp/

0
0

I'm a little confused. Below is from Hamacher:

A commonly used scheme is to allocate permanently an area in the memory to hold the addresses of interrupt-service routines. These addresses are usually referred to as interrupt vectors, and they are said to constitute the interrupt-vector table. 

0
0
0
0
8 votes
8 votes

Vector interrupt basically gives the flexibility of  multiple branches.It not gives a fixed address and go to that location and service interrupt . Rather it goes to different location , where interrupt servicing is required.

So,(A) is definitely false . As it concerns with a fixed location

(C)Branch address is obtained from the device which finds an interrupt and told processor to service it . Processor generates an ISR with Branch address , which can service that interrupt and some other interrupts too

(B) The interrupt source supplies branch information to the processor by device specified interrupt vector . link :http://www.cse.iitm.ac.in/~vplab/courses/comp_org/Input_Output_Organization_11.pdf

So, Ans B)

1 comment

Please check what you have written 🙏
0
0
3 votes
3 votes

After Reading this definitely you will select option (b). :)

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-a-vectored-and-a-non-vectored-interrupt

3 Comments

Why c is false?
0
0

@sathvikchiramana here CPU does not know address in advance as no branch address is supplied by interrupting source so vectored interrupt is not possible here.

0
0

thankyou @krishn.jh

0
0
Answer:

Related questions